Pheasant The common pheasant is a bird in the pheasant family. It is native to Asia and has been widely introduced elsewhere as a game bird. In parts of its range, namely in places where none of its relatives occur such as in Europe (where it is naturalized), it is simply known as the "pheasant". Ring-necked pheasant is both the name used for the species as a whole in North America and also the collective name for a number of subspecies and their intergrades which have white neck rings.It is a well-known game bird, among those of more than regional importance perhaps the most widespread and ancient one in the whole world. The common pheasant is one of the world's most hunted birds. It has been introduced for that purpose to many regions, and is also common on game farms where it is commercially bred. Ring-necked pheasants in particular are commonly bred and were introduced to many parts of the world. The ring-necked pheasant is the state bird of South Dakota, one of only three U.S. state birds that is not a species native to the United States.The adult male common pheasant of the is 60–89 cm (24–35 in) in length with a long brown streaked black tail, accounting for almost 50 cm (20 in) of the total length. The body plumage is barred bright gold or fiery copper-red and chestnut-brown plumage with iridescent sheen of green and purple; but rump uniform is sometimes blue. The wing coverage is white or cream and black-barred markings are common on the tail.The head is bottle green with a small crest and distinctive red wattle. Behind the face are two ear-tufts, that make the pheasant to alert.The female (hen) and juveniles are much less showy, with a duller mottled brown plumage all over and measuring 50–63 cm (20–25 in) long including a tail of around 20 cm (7.9 in). Juvenile birds have the appearance of the female with a shorter tail until young males begin to grow characteristic bright feathers on the breast, head and back at about 10 weeks after hatching.Common pheasants feed solely on the ground in scrapes, lined with some grass and leaves, frequently under dense cover or a hedge. Occasionally they will nest in a haystack, or old nest left by other birds; but they roost in sheltered trees at night. The males are polygynous and are often accompanied by a harem of several females. Common pheasants nest on the ground, producing a clutch of around 8-15, sometimes as many as 18, but usually 10 to 12 eggs, pale olive in colour, over a 2–3 week period in April to June. The incubation period is about 22–26 or 27 days. The chicks stay near the hen for several weeks, yet leave the nest when only a few hours old. After hatching they grow quickly, flying after 12–14 days, resembling adults by only 15 weeks of age.They eat a wide variety of animal and vegetable type-food, like fruit, seeds, grain, mast, berries and leaves as well as a wide range of invertebrates, such as leatherjackets, ant eggs, wireworms, caterpillars, grasshoppers and other insects; with small vertebrates like lizards, field voles, small mammals, and small birds occasionally taken. INFO: Pheasant Hunting Techniques & Tips10 Pheasant Hunting Tips10 FOOLPROOF TACTICS FOR PHEASANT HUNTING.TEN TIPS FOR A MORE SUCCESSFUL PHEASANT HUNTPheasant Hunting Tips from The ExpertsThree Keys to Good Scatter-gun Shooting for Fall Pheasants How to Properly Shoot a Gun When Pheasant Hunting10 TIPS FOR BETTER SHOTGUN SHOOTING FOR BIRD HUNTING VIDEOS: Pheasant Hunting in South DakotaUnbelievable Pheasant Hunt Warne Ranch Pierre South Dakota“ROOOOOSTER” VIDEO CAPTURES THE AWESOMENESS OF A PHEASANT HUNTSouth Dakota Pheasant Huntinghttp://www.orvis.com/news/hunting/Video-Video: Epic Western Pheasant HuntPheasant Hunting Colorado- Parks & Wildlife.